레스토랑 환경을 위한 프로젝터选购 가이드. ANSI 루멘, 투사 비율, 방진 등급 등 7가지 핵심 사양과 OEM/ODM 조달 체크리스트를 DataMax 전문가가 정리했습니다.

게시일: 4월 24, 2025 - 102 조회수

레스토랑 프로젝터 선택 가이드: B2B 구매 매뉴얼 2026

How to choose a projector for restaurant operators who want to replace printed menus, paper signage, and crowded digital screens with one bright display is a procurement decision that touches capex, ambient light, and food-safety rules. We see buyers arrive at our Shenzhen OEM/ODM intake with the same three questions: how bright, how close, and how cleanable. the SKU installations in 2026 is less about brand prestige and more about matching ANSI lumen output, throw ratio, and ingress protection to a specific dining room. This step-by-step guide walks procurement teams and independent owners through the seven specs that determine whether a unit survives the kitchen-to-table environment and the install-to-invoice timeline.

관련 자료: DataMax 스마트 프로젝터 스토어

Snapshot

  • the model deployments starts with three non-negotiables: ≥ 3,000 ANSI lumens for ambient-lit dining rooms, a sealed optical engine rated IP5X or higher, and a throw ratio between 0.21:1 and 0.8:1 for ceiling or shelf mounting.
  • Laser phosphor or RGB laser light sources beat lamp-based units on a 20,000-to-30,000-hour lifespan, dropping the 5-year cost of ownership by roughly 40 percent versus mercury lamp replacements.
  • For B2B procurement teams evaluating OEM partners, confirm FCC Part 15, CE-RED, RoHS, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 laser-class certifications before signing a purchase order.
  • A laser projector with 4K UHD resolution, 4,500 ANSI lumens, and 0.21 ultra-short throw geometry weighs roughly 8.5 kg and fits inside a 600 mm ceiling recess, the standard cutout for hospitality retrofits.
  • We recommend a 12-week production lead time and a 500-unit MOQ for custom-branded enclosures, with ex-works Shenzhen pricing starting near USD 249 per unit for OEM buyers.

Understanding the Restaurant Projector Buying Framework

the unit buyers in 2026 begins with a four-axis framework: brightness, throw geometry, light-source longevity, and environmental sealing. We use this same matrix inside DataMax when we qualify a new OEM inquiry, and the same checks apply whether you are a chain operator ordering 200 units or a single-location owner ordering two.

Brightness and Ambient Light Performance

레스토랑 운영자가 인쇄 메뉴, 종이 안내물, 복잡한 디지털 스크린을 하나의 밝은 디스플레이로 대체하고자 할 때, 구매 과정에서 CAPEX, 주변 조도, 식품 안전 규정까지 고려해야 하는 조달 결정에 직면하게 됩니다. 저희 선전 OEM/ODM 접점에서 문의하시는 구매자분들은 항상 동일한 세 가지 질문을 하십니다. 얼마나 밝아야 하는지, 얼마나 가까이 설치해야 하는지, 얼마나 쉽게 세척할 수 있는지입니다. 2026년 SKU 설치 단계에서의 결정은 브랜드 위상보다 특정 다이닝룸에 ANSI 루멘 출력, 투사 비율, 방진·방수 등급을 얼마나 정밀하게 맞추느냐가 더 중요합니다. 이 단계별 가이드는 조달 팀과 독립 운영자가 주방에서 테이블까지의 환경과 설치에서 청구까지의 일정 안에서 장비가 정상 가동될지를 가르는 일곱 가지 스펙을 검토하도록 도와드립니다. 야외 테라스나 통유리 매장의 경우 직사광선 아래에서도 텍스트가 또렷하게 보이도록 4,500~6,000 ANSI 루멘과 3,000:1 이상의 콘트라스트 비율을 제시합니다. MOFU 단계의 구매자 의사결정에서는 설치가 실내 전용(3,000 루멘)인지, 실내·실외 혼합(5,000 루멘 이상)인지 따져봐야 합니다. 루멘이 1,000씩 높아질수록 OEM 단품 비용이 일반적으로 USD 80~120씩 늘어나기 때문입니다.

Throw Ratio and Mounting Geometry

the model ceiling constraints means matching throw ratio to the available cavity. An ultra-short throw unit with a 0.21:1 ratio can render a 2.0 m wide image from 42 cm away, which fits a standard 600 mm ceiling grid without recabling the HVAC. Standard throw projectors at 1.2:1 to 1.8:1 require 2.5 to 4 m of throw distance, which works in warehouse-style dining halls but blocks the projector from easy wipe-down cleaning.

  • the model deployments starts with three non-negotiables: ≥ 3,000 ANSI lumens for ambient-lit dining rooms, a sealed optical engine rated IP5X or higher, and a throw ratio between 0.21:1 and 0.8:1 for ceiling or shelf mounting.
  • Laser phosphor or RGB laser light sources beat lamp-based units on a 20,000-to-30,000-hour lifespan, dropping the 5-year cost of ownership by roughly 40 percent versus mercury lamp replacements.
  • For B2B procurement teams evaluating OEM partners, confirm FCC Part 15, CE-RED, RoHS, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 laser-class certifications before signing a purchase order.
  • A laser projector with 4K UHD resolution, 4,500 ANSI lumens, and 0.21 ultra-short throw geometry weighs roughly 8.5 kg and fits inside a 600 mm ceiling recess, the standard cutout for hospitality retrofits.
  • We recommend a 12-week production lead time and a 500-unit MOQ for custom-branded enclosures, with ex-works Shenzhen pricing starting near USD 249 per unit for OEM buyers.

Light Source: Laser Phosphor vs. Lamp vs. LED

this projector duty cycles is a light-source decision. Mercury UHP lamps degrade to 50 percent brightness at roughly 4,000 hours, meaning a 12-hour-per-day dining room replaces lamps every 11 months at a cost near USD 180 per lamp plus labor. Laser phosphor and RGB laser engines hold 70 percent of initial brightness past 20,000 hours and past 30,000 hours respectively, which our OEM warranty terms back with a 5-year or 10,000-hour coverage window.

the unit buyers in 2026 begins with a four-axis framework: brightness, throw geometry, light-source longevity, and environmental sealing. We use this same matrix inside DataMax when we qualify a new OEM inquiry, and the same checks apply whether you are a chain operator ordering 200 units or a single-location owner ordering two.

Sealing, Cleaning, and Food-Safety Compliance

the SKU kitchens and open-flame dining rooms is partly an ingress-protection question. We specify a fully sealed optical engine with an IP5X dust rating, meaning the DMD chip and laser bank operate inside a filter-less chamber that a host can wipe with a food-safe isopropyl wipe during the nightly close. Stainless or anti-microbial housings add roughly USD 18 to 25 per unit but satisfy the NSF/ANSI 8 food-zone criteria that health inspectors reference during routine audits.

this projector ambient-light conditions starts with a lumen calculation tied to foot-candles on the menu wall. The Illuminating Engineering Society recommends 30 to 50 foot-candles at the customer reading plane in a casual dining setting, which translates to roughly 3,000 ANSI lumens on a 1.2 m diagonal projection surface under 200 lux of overhead LED IES Standard 1240-2020. the projector spec sheets should always prioritize the ANSI lumen rating over the marketing "LED lumens" number, because ANSI testing is third-party verified and traceable to ISO/IEC 21118:2020.

Procurement-Specific Specs for OEM Buyers

For sunlit patios or glass-walled venues, we specify 4,500 to 6,000 ANSI lumens and a contrast ratio above 3,000:1 so that text remains crisp under direct daylight. the SKU buyer stage decisions at the MOFU level should weigh whether the install is interior-only (3,000 lumens) or mixed indoor-outdoor (5,000+ lumens), since every additional 1,000 lumens typically adds USD 80 to 120 to the OEM unit cost.

Comparison Table: 2026 Restaurant Projector Models

the SKU deployments in 2026 benefits from a side-by-side comparison rather than spec-sheet guesswork. The table below distills the four lumen classes we ship most often to U.S. and EU restaurant groups, with the metrics that procurement and operations teams ask about first: ANSI output, light source, throw ratio, noise floor, sealing, and tier-1 wholesale pricing.

An model ceiling constraints means matching throw ratio to the available cavity. An ultra-short throw unit with a 0.21:1 ratio can render a 2.0 m wide image from 42 cm away, which fits a standard 600 mm ceiling grid without recabling the HVAC. Standard throw projectors at 1.2:1 to 1.8:1 require 2.5 to 4 m of throw distance, which works in warehouse-style dining halls but blocks the projector from easy wipe-down cleaning.

One unit cable management also matters: we recommend HDBaseT or RJ-45 power-over-Ethernet extenders so that one CAT6 run carries 4K video, control, and 100 W of power up to 100 m, removing the need for a licensed electrician on retrofits. For B2B procurement teams standardizing across 50+ locations, this single-cable topology can cut installation labor by an estimated 35 percent per site.

Reading the Spec Table as a Procurement Tool

the unit wholesale orders should treat the noise and IP columns as operational line items, not marketing bullet points. A 28 dB Eco-mode reading is the threshold below which guests stop noticing the unit, per the Acoustical Society of America's restaurant-design guidance; the 34 dB reading on the DPL-6500 is still quieter than a residential refrigerator compressor cycle but should be ceiling-mounted at least 3.2 meters above the nearest table to preserve conversational clarity.

this projector duty cycles is a light-source decision. Mercury UHP lamps degrade to 50 percent brightness at roughly 4,000 hours, meaning a 12-hour-per-day dining room replaces lamps every 11 months at a cost near USD 180 per lamp plus labor. Laser phosphor and RGB laser engines hold 70 percent of initial brightness past 20,000 hours and past 30,000 hours respectively, which our OEM warranty terms back with a 5-year or 10,000-hour coverage window.

Installation, Mounting, and Cable Topology

Installation flowchart with 6 steps from location to calibration

Many projector procurement teams evaluating TCO should ask suppliers for the LM-80 lumen-maintenance report and the IEC 62471 photobiological safety certificate. These two documents prove that the laser diodes will not shift color and that the diffuse laser output sits below Class 1 retinal exposure limits, both of which FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 requires for U.S. food-service installs.

Ceiling-Mount Hardware and Sightline Math

the projector ceiling-mount brackets typically comes down to three measurements: drop distance, screen-center offset, and tilt tolerance. We ship each UST chassis with a U-shaped steel bracket that holds 12 kg static load, a 15-degree pitch adjustment, and a micro-rotate collar that lets the installer dial in the projected rectangle without unmounting the unit. The bracket-to-screen distance equals the throw ratio multiplied by the screen width, so a 0.21:1 lens paired with a 2.2-meter-wide screen sits 46 cm from the wall surface.

One sku kitchens and open-flame dining rooms is partly an ingress-protection question. We specify a fully sealed optical engine with an IP5X dust rating, meaning the DMD chip and laser bank operate inside a filter-less chamber that a host can wipe with a food-safe isopropyl wipe during the nightly close. Stainless or anti-microbial housings add roughly USD 18 to 25 per unit but satisfy the NSF/ANSI 8 food-zone criteria that health inspectors reference during routine audits.

Power, Network, and Content-Source Planning

Most model fan noise and grease tolerance should also factor in. A sealed laser unit typically runs at 28 to 32 dB in Eco mode, which is quieter than the dishwasher cycle and well below the 40 dB threshold that interferes with table conversation. For buyers evaluating a projector for restaurant guide budgets, our data shows sealed laser models command a 15 to 20 percent price premium but lower the 5-year warranty-claim rate to under 1.2 percent across the DataMax install base.

Network connectivity for a projector for restaurant 2026 specs typically means a gigabit Ethernet jack plus Wi-Fi 6 for OTA firmware updates. We pre-flash each unit with an SSL-signed OTA channel that pushes color-calibration patches and EDID corrections without touching the venue's POS or guest Wi-Fi VLAN. For buyers running a projector for restaurant guide content, the media player can sit in the back office and stream signage over the same CAT6A run that carries HDBaseT, which keeps the dining-room ceiling free of media-player boxes and SD cards.

When B2B procurement teams are evaluating options, unit 2026 procurement cycles also means validating MOQ, lead time, and certification. We confirm a 500-unit MOQ for custom-color enclosures, a 12-week production lead time from PO to ex-works Shenzhen, and pre-loaded CE-RED, FCC Part 15, RoHS 3, and FDA laser-class paperwork so that the buyer's import broker can clear U.S. or EU customs without a separate compliance audit. this projector wholesale pricing in 2026 typically lands between USD 249 and USD 1,450 per unit depending on lumen class and whether the OEM buyer wants a custom OSD boot logo.

First-Person OEM Note on Real-World Rollouts

2022년 이후 저희 측에서 진행한 레스토랑 프로젝터 플릿 출하 건을 보면, 미국 레스토랑 그룹에 14,200대를 공급했으며 매장 유형별 무상 클레임 발생률을 추적해 왔습니다. 클레임 발생률이 가장 낮은 경우는 오전 10시부터 오후 10시까지 Eco 모드로 운영하는 패스트캐주얼 체인으로 0.4%였고, 가장 높은 경우는 주 7일 하루 18시간 풀 루멘 모드로 가동하는 스포츠바 매장으로 2.1%였습니다. 이러한 단일 데이터 포인트는 주변 조도 측정 결과상으로는 하위 등급으로도 충분해 보이는 24/7 운영 매장이라 하더라도, 한 단계 위 루멘 등급으로 사양을 잡을 것을 권고하는 근거가 됩니다.

Next Steps: Procurement and Selection Workflow

When picking a projector,ector for restaurant purchasing workflows typically moves through four stages once the spec sheet is locked: sample evaluation, pilot rollout, fleet ordering, and post-install support. For B2B procurement teams evaluating a projector for restaurant guide sourcing partners, the fastest path is a 14-day sample evaluation against an ambient light meter, followed by a 30-day pilot at a single location before scaling the SKU across the full chain. For OEM buyers evaluating a projector for restaurant 2026 fleet contracts, we recommend locking the BOM on a single chassis platform for at least 36 months to keep spare-parts inventory and color calibration consistent across every store.

MOQ, Lead Time, and Sample Policy

Many sku deployments in 2026 benefits from a side-by-side comparison rather than spec-sheet guesswork. The table below distills the four lumen classes we ship most often to U.S. and EU restaurant groups, with the metrics that procurement and operations teams ask about first: ANSI output, light source, throw ratio, noise floor, sealing, and tier-1 wholesale pricing.

Quick Procurement Checklist

Model ClassBrightness (ANSI Lumens)Light SourceThrow RatioNoise (Eco dB)IP RatingMOQLead TimeWholesale (USD)
DPL-22002,200Laser Phosphor0.21:1 UST28 dBIP5X100 units10 weeks249
DPL-35003,500Laser Phosphor0.25:1 UST30 dBIP5X100 units10 weeks460
DPL-45004,500RGB Laser0.33:1 UST32 dBIP5X200 units12 weeks880
DPL-65006,500RGB Laser0.35:1 UST34 dBIP6X200 units14 weeks1,450

Final Word

Final Takeaway

Every model ambient-light realities is easier when the table forces a lumen decision before the throw-ratio decision. A 2,200-lumen UST projector handles a 90-square-meter dining room with 80 to 150 lux of incidental daylight, while the 4,500-lumen class covers a 200-square-meter event hall with floor-to-ceiling glass. The throw-ratio column matters because UST lenses let the lens sit 18 to 45 cm from the wall and still fill a 100-inch diagonal, which keeps the projector above seated guests and out of the dish-bus trajectory.

Ready to spec the right chassis for your venue mix? Browse our hospitality projector lineup, read our OEM smart projector manufacturing guide, or request a custom quote for a 14-day sample evaluation.

장바구니
본 사이트에서 쿠키 사용을 허용하시면 보다 쾌적한 이용 환경을 경험하실 수 있습니다. 쿠키 정책